CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 891759

9033.00.0000

Mr. Don Sturm
Oakwood Technologies, Inc.
Wright Bros. Box 561
Dayton, Ohio 45409

RE: The tariff classification of panel meters from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sturm:

In your letter dated October 20, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The meters are available in several models with each model being an input range variation of the base model. Base models for this request include voltage/current measurement and electrical event counting (mechanical/ electrical contact closures or digital voltage changes). The meters may be used as stand-alone devices or they may be incorporated into larger equipmemt by other manufacturers or end-users. Literature has been provided for the following types:

1) DM-31S and DM-41S are respectively 3 1/2 digit and 4 1/2 digit volt/amp meters.

2) The DMR-311, DMR-312, DMR-411 and DMR-412 limit/relay meters monitor voltage levels with high and low setpoints. If a setpoint is reached, the relay sends a signal to an external alarm.

3) The FDM-31/51 are digital frequency meters graduated in hertz.

4) The DM-310/410S digital rate meters are engineering unit scalable meters (kg, PSI, pH etc. - will be calibrated after importation).

5) The SDM-5 is a rpm meter and the LDM-5 is a line speed meter. The same unit can be used for rpm and line speed. Calibration will be after importation. Line speed is used in the manufacture of continuous products such as wire, plastic sheet etc.

6) The CM-8 is an 8 decade digital pulse or event counter.

The applicable subheading for volt/amp meters and the limit/relay meters (items 1 and 2) will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking voltage, current or resistance, without a recording device. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the frequency meters (item 3) will be 9030.89.0080, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. The unit scalable rate meters (item 4) will be classified under HTS subheading 9033.00.0000 which provides for parts and accessories (not specified or included elaswhere in this chapter) for machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of chapter 90. The rate of duty will also be 4.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the rpm and line speed meters (item 5) will be 9029.20.4080, HTS, which provides for other speedometers and tachometers. The rate of duty will be free. The pulse counter (item 6) will be classified under HTS subheading 9029.10.8000 which provides for revolution counters, production counters ... odometers, pedometers and the like. The rate of duty is also free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport